How to calculate your break-even point

The break-even formula, a worked example, and a free calculator: find how many sales a month you need to cover your costs, and what changes the number.

Updated October 8, 2026 · 3-minute read

Your break-even point is how much you have to sell to cover your costs. The SBA defines it as “the point at which total cost and total revenue are equal.” Sell less and you lose money; sell more and you make a profit. Knowing it turns a vague goal like “get more sales” into a number you can plan around.

The formula

Break-even point (units) = Fixed costs ÷ (Price − Variable cost per unit)The SBA’s formula. Use the same period for everything, usually one month.

Price minus variable cost is your contribution margin: what each sale puts toward your fixed costs. To get the break-even point in dollars of sales instead of units, divide fixed costs by the margin as a share of the price:

Break-even sales ($) = Fixed costs ÷ ((Price − Variable cost) ÷ Price)

Break-even calculator

Use monthly numbers. It starts with the coffee cart example below; nothing you type leaves this page.

Sales a month858
Sales a day33
Sales in dollars$4,286

Each sale puts $3.50 toward your fixed costs.

Worked example: a coffee cart

Made-up numbers for a cart that sells drinks at $5.00 each.

Fixed costsPer month
Cart loan payment$900
Commissary kitchen rent$700
Insurance$150
Permits (monthly share)$100
Phone and card reader software$150
Your own pay$1,000
Total fixed costs$3,000
Variable costsPer drink
Coffee and milk$0.92
Cup, lid and sleeve$0.30
Card processing fee$0.28
Total per drink$1.50

Each drink contributes $5.00 − $1.50 = $3.50. So $3,000 ÷ $3.50 = 857.1, which rounds up to 858 drinks a month. Open six days a week (about 26 days a month), that’s about 33 drinks a day. In sales, it’s $3,000 ÷ 0.70 = $4,286 a month.

What moves the number

ChangeEach drink coversDrinks to break even
As above$3.50858
Raise the price to $5.50$4.00750
Cut the cost per drink to $1.20$3.80790
Cut fixed costs to $2,600$3.50743
Add a 10% cushion (fixed costs $3,300)$3.50943

A higher price or a lower cost per sale means each sale covers more; lower fixed costs mean there’s less to cover. The SBA suggests adding about 10% to your costs for expenses you can’t predict, which is the last row.

Include your own pay

If you need the business to pay you, put that amount in fixed costs. Otherwise break-even only tells you when the business stops losing money, not when it supports you. In the example, $1,000 of the $3,000 is the owner’s pay.

Common mistakes

Sources

  1. U.S. Small Business Administration, “Break-even point”: www.sba.gov/business-guide/plan-your-business/calculate-your-startup-costs/break-even-point
  2. U.S. Small Business Administration, “Calculate your startup costs”: www.sba.gov/business-guide/plan-your-business/calculate-your-startup-costs

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules differ by state, county, city and industry, so check with your local officials or a professional before you act.

More guides